The University of Texas Longhorn Alumni Band Charitable Fund Scholarship Program

Contributions to the Longhorn Alumni Band Charitable Fund provide funding for scholarships awarded to deserving Longhorn Band students. Contributions are tax deductible under IRS provisions 501 (c)(3). Individuals making substantial, sustained, or unique contributions are recognized at the annual Band Day meeting.

Although the Charitable Fund no longer maintains its own Donor Recognition Awards Program, our partners in UT Development work diligently to recognize and honor donors of all levels who contribute to various needs of the Longhorn Band and its students.

Many Longhorn Band alumni and friends have established Named Scholarships to honor former band members, loved ones, or others who share or shared their passion for the Showband of the Southwest. If you are interested in learning more about how to establish Named Scholarships or an honorary endowment for a specific purpose, including planned giving or pledged contributions over time,  please contact Jen’ai James at jjames@austin.utexas.edu or Gina Hollis at gina.hollis@austin.utexas.edu.

Longhorn Alumni Band Scholarships are paid out of funds provided by permanent endowments established by The Longhorn Alumni Band Charitable Fund with The University of Texas.  These scholarships are awarded using criteria established in gift agreements between the LHABCF and UT.

When an LHB student is awarded a band scholarship, whether it was established by LHAB or one of our alumni, the funds are paid from the endowment into the student’s financial aid package as defined by federal law.  These funds may be applied directly against tuition, fees, housing, or other expenses paid out of whatever financial aid package the student has.

As a result, some students will be required to pay less out of pocket, while others will see a significant reduction in the amount they have to borrow using student loans.  Students with the greatest need may have a financial aid package that includes other grants and awards that meet all the student’s financial needs.  In those rare cases, the student will not receive a check directly for the scholarship amount, but rather the funds become part of a comprehensive package that covers the full cost of their education at U.T.

Sadly, the number of students whose needs are fully met comprises approximately 4% of LHB members who receive band scholarships.   Our organization is committed to raising additional money to help meet the needs of more LHB students and provide additional support for the LHB and its members.

Scholarship Types 

General Scholarships                                         

Currently, the largest part of our scholarship program remains the Longhorn Alumni Band General Scholarship Fund, which provides scholarships to LHB members based upon their leadership and contributions to LHB, their academic achievements, and financial need.   Unless designated otherwise, all contributions to the Charitable Fund are placed in a permanent endowment that supports these scholarships.

The Alumni Band Charitable Fund Board of Trustees works to solicit and maintain support of all types for the Longhorn Band and its students, but the largest and most important part of this program is our ongoing goal of providing a scholarship to every student in the Longhorn Band.  As of Fall 2019, close to 1/3 of all students in the Longhorn Band received a band-related scholarship, and LHAB remains committed to its long-term goal of eventually extending this support to all LHB members. 

Honorary and Memorial Scholarships 

The following scholarships were endowed through the LHAB Charitable Fund prior to partnering with UTIMCO at the University of Texas in 2017

The Carl T. Widen Memorial Scholarship
Carl Widen was a member of the original Longhorn Band in 1900, and until his death in 1985 at the age of 101, was the oldest living graduate of The University of Texas. He was an active member of the Longhorn Alumni Band and gave generously to the scholarship fund. He was a founding member of the Austin Symphony, the Founders Lions Club of Austin, and a former school board president. Mr. Widen worked at all times to advance both music and education programs in the community. The Alumni Band is proud to keep his name at the forefront of excellence, not only with the Carl T. Widen Scholarship but also with our support of the Carl T. Widen Elementary School through the Austin Partners in Education Program. Mr. Widen was the embodiment of the Longhorn Band’s spirit of determination and excellence. In recognition of this, his name is immortalized by the presentation of an annual scholarship to the Longhorn Band member judged to have displayed the highest achievement in scholarship, musicianship, and leadership.

The General D. Harold Byrd Memorial Scholarship
General D. Harold Byrd was born in 1900 and died in 1986. He was an entrepreneur, civic leader, and philanthropist. A successful pioneer in Texas oil, he shared his wealth with The University of Texas and the Longhorn Band for over 50 years. He was honorary president of Longhorn Band, honorary lifetime member of the Longhorn Alumni Band and a Distinguished Alumnus of the University of Texas. He is fondly remembered for his giving spirit and loyalty to The University and the band he loved. The Alumni Band feels that the current members of the Longhorn Band can best select the recipient of the Byrd scholarship. The members of Longhorn Band have chosen a fellow member who demonstrates these same qualities of spirit and loyalty to both The University of Texas and the Longhorn Band.

The James Johnson Memorial Scholarship
James Johnson was born February 1st, 1962 and died January 7th, 1987. He graduated in 1980 from McCallum High School in Austin and earned his BS degree in Radio-Television and Film from UT. James was a 5-year member of the Longhorn Band, played French Horn and was member of KKY. The criteria for this special scholarship include academic excellence, involvement in Longhorn Band, and a demonstrated need for financial assistance.

The Jane and Vincent R. DiNino Honorary Scholarship
Vincent R. DiNino came to the University of Texas in 1955 as Director of Longhorn Bands. Affectionately known as “Mr. D”, his dynamic leadership influenced Longhorn Band members for his 20 years as director. A firm advocate of instrumental music education for all age levels, his mark on UT and the Longhorn Band exists today, as many of the sights and sounds that identify the Longhorn Band were his creations. The Longhorn Alumni Band and its scholarship program were ideas conceived by Mr. and Mrs. DiNino, together with four ex-LHB couples. Recently inducted into the Longhorn Hall of Honor, Mr. D — and Mrs. D — remain steadfast and loyal fans of the Longhorn Band. The scholarship in their honor goes to a Longhorn Band member with demonstrated leadership capabilities, enthusiasm for the Longhorn Band and a sound academic career.

The Moton H. Crockett Jr. Honorary Scholarship
Moton Crockett graduated from Austin High School, entered the University of Texas, and joined the Longhorn Band in 1941. He was a classmate in high school and college of Curtis Popham, whose ring is worn by the Longhorn Band president. Mr. Crockett was Drum Major of the Longhorn Band and its Director from 1950-1955. In 1954, Mr. Crockett purchased Big Bertha from C.G. Conn for one dollar and brought her from Elkhart, Indiana to Austin, where he personally refurbished the big drum and presented her to the new Director, Vincent R. DiNino, in 1955. He initiated the current LHAB scholarship contribution recognition program during his term as President of the Longhorn Alumni Band, and was instrumental in establishing the LHAB Charitable Fund, serving as the first President of its Board of Trustees. Mr. Crockett continues to be an active member of the Alumni Band, and served as designated director from 1983-1994. He willingly shares his time, energy, skills and finances, most recently underwriting the restoration of Big Bertha. Mr. Crockett was one of four inaugural inductees into the Longhorn Band Hall of Honor in 1997.

The James Sims Honorary Scholarship
Dr. Jim Sims was a member of the Longhorn Band from 1963 to 1967. Dr. Sims was a member of the Clarinet and Flags sections, in addition to being a Section Leader and member of Kappa Kappa Psi. He graduated from the University of Texas Medical School in 1971, and has been an ardent supporter of the Longhorn Band.

The H.B. Dunagan, Jr. and Lucille J. Dunagan ScholarshipH.B. Dunagan was President of LHAB 1966-67.  He was the person that mentioned LHAB scholarships and passed his hat at a LHAB luncheon meeting, thus the program began.  He was a cornet (trumpet) player in the band in the 20’s, wrote for The Daily Texan, promoted the band at all times.  He designed the first LHAB stationery paying for many, many things in the early years of our existence out of his pocket.  He was an insurance agent in Austin and a active member of the Shrine Band. His wife, Lucy, was a supporter of anything H.B. did, a hostess, cook, with many meetings held at their home.  The scholarship is based on financial need, a business, communications, or education major.

The Todd and Belinda Linstrum Scholarship
Todd E. Linstrum, M.D. was a member of the Flag Section from 1974-80.  He suffered a fatal heart attack October 18, 2006.  He  was in internal medicine private practice and as a hospitalist in Cleburne.  Todd and his wife, Belinda, also a Flag Section member, contributed much to the scholarship fund and participated in LHAB activities, especially Band Alumni Day where Todd and his many flag section members ran through the paces of routines, reciting the drills for those that had forgotten.  The scholarship is based on financial need, good LHB and UT standing, a Chemistry, Biology, Pre-Med or Teaching major.

The Colonel George E. Hurt Memorial Scholarship
Colonel George E. Hurt was born in Liverpool, England in 1897. He was an accomplished violinist, having presented many recitals in Europe, and in 1911 he played for the coronation of King George V.  Hurt graduated from the Royal Naval School of Music and passed the Royal Academy examination in 1914.  He served in the British Army in World War I, attaining the rank of major. Upon coming to the United States in 1920 he began teaching in the Dallas Public Schools before coming to Austin in 1935. Colonel Hurt was director of the Longhorn Band from 1936-1949. In addition to his band directing duties, he was an instructor for the ROTC program, where he attained the rank of Colonel. The scholarship, awarded in his memory, is awarded to an LHB member demonstrating excellence in musicianship and in need of financial assistance.

The James E. Turpin ScholarshipJames Turpin was a member of the Longhorn Band from 1970 through 1975.  Mr. Turpin was a member of the percussion section and the Director’s Assistant to Mr. D for his last three years in LHB.  He graduated with BBA in May 1974 and an MBA in December 1975.  Mr. Turpin is a strong supporter of the Longhorn Band and has served as an officer and director of the Longhorn Alumni Band Charitable Fund.  In addition to scholarship and service, this award is based on need.

The James M. Allen Honorary Scholarship
Jim Allen played Tuba in the Longhorn Band from 1964 to 1967 and was a member of KKY. After graduating from UT in 1968, he was stationed in San Diego as an officer in the U.S. Navy. After his navy service, he remained in San Diego where he is a real estate lawyer, businessman and investor. The scholarship is based on financial need.

Diane E. Gorzycki Memorial Scholarship
Diane Elaine Gorzycki was a 1971 graduate of Austin High School and received her Bachelor of Music Education degree from the University of Texas in 1975. For 30 years, her bands received honors each year in the Texas University Interscholastic League, accumulated 28 “Best in Class” honors in major national music festivals, and were selected as finalist in the Texas Honor Band competition. Her band was the 2001 recipient of the prestigious Sudler Silver Cup International Award. They were invited to perform at numerous national clinics and conferences including the Music Educators National Conference, the J.P. Sousa Middle School Honor Band Clinic, the Western International Band Clinic, the College Band Directors National Association/National Band Association Southern Division Conference, and the Midwest International Band and Orchestra Clinic. Even after retirement, Diane continued to be an adjudicator, clinician, and director throughout Texas and the United States. She has also served as past president, as well as a member of the Board of Directors, of the University of Texas Longhorn Alumni Band. She was a member of the Texas Bandmasters Association, Texas Music Adjudicators Association, Music Educators National Conference, Phi Delta Kappa, and has held lifetime memberships in Sigma Alpha Iota and Tau Beta Sigma.

On Sept. 30, 2008 Diane Gorzycki passed away peacefully after a two-year battle with a rare uterine cancer. The scholarship is based on financial need and awarded to a LHB member who is a Music Education major.

Jane Dahlgren DiNino Scholarship
Jane DiNino, known to all as Mrs. D, was the First Lady of Longhorn Band and Longhorn Alumni Band. She was the Tau Beta Sigma sponsor, a chaperone, excellent cook, skilled seamstress, and was never without her bright smile and classic earrings.  She had a wonderful memory for details about the lives and interests of band members, and was a public relations asset to the band and The University. Mrs. D was the driving force behind the establishment of the Longhorn Alumni Band and was one of the founders of that organization.  During Mr. DiNino’s 30 years of active leadership of the bands and 50 years of association with the bands, she was an important part of the development and expansion of the band’s operation. She designed and sewed the original flags for the Longhorn Band Flag Brigade, a first not only in the Southwest Conference, but nationally as well.  She also served as the band secretary at times and was the editor of her husband’s articles as well as their book, MARCHING BANDS THROUGH THE EYES OF TEXAS. Through the years Mrs. D entertained hundreds of band members, cooked countless meals for them, repaired uniforms, cared for the sick on band trips, and served as ‘house mother’ and confidant to countless students.

The Richard M. Church, Jr. Scholarship & 

The Nelda Jean and Richard M. Church Scholarship

Rick Church was a member of the Longhorn Band from 1973 to 1977. He played the Tuba, was a member of Kappa Kappa Psi, and Third Counselor. Rick received a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering degree in 1977 from UT. This scholarship is dedicated to his mother, Nelda Jean Church, who passed away in 2008, and his father Richard M. Church. The scholarship is awarded to a current Longhorn Band member who exhibits a spirited dedication to the Longhorn Band, financial need, and is a current UT engineering major.

The John B. Buford Honorary Scholarship
John Buford was a percussionist in the Longhorn Band from 1969-1973 and was a member of Kappa Kappa Psi. He earned a BS in Architectural Engineering at UT and worked as a consulting structural engineer for 33 years. John is still a loyal member of the Longhorn Alumni Band and has served as an officer, a director and a trustee. This scholarship is awarded to an outstanding Longhorn Band member majoring in engineering.

Bill and Inez Phillips Veterans Memorial Scholarship
Bill Phillips LHB 41’ was the dad of Bill Phillips LHB 76’ and played trumpet. Bill Phillips 41’ received a petroleum engineering degree in 1941 from The University and promptly entered the US Navy and attended submarine school in Annapolis, MD. He served as an officer onboard the WWII submarine Kingfish SS-234 and spent the next four years in the Pacific. Following a highly decorated career in the Navy, Bill was a senior executive with Pennzoil Company and Pogo Producing Company in Houston. Following retirement he and Inez raised Texas Longhorns on several south Texas ranches. An avid longhorn, he served on the UT Chancellors Council, was a Texas Exes Life Member, a Longhorn Foundation member, a member of the LHAB as well as many civic and church related boards and committees. Bill passed away in the fall of 2010 in Houston. Bill’s mother Inez, was also one of the strongest supporters of the LHB and never ever missed a half time show rain or shine. Both Bill and Inez were also good friends and admirers of Vince and Jane DiNino.

The  Bill and Inez Phillips Veterans Memorial Scholarship is the first of its kind for LHB students and is designed for those students who have served or plan to serve in any of the US Armed Services.

The John Michael Rizzo, Jr Memorial Scholarship
John Michael Rizzo, Jr. was born December 3, 1973 in Pensacola, Florida and passed away April 20, 2007 in Austin, Texas at the age of 33 years.  Michael graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a degree in Management Information Systems.  Most commonly known as “Mike” or “Rizz”, he was a member of the Longhorn Band from 1992 – 1997.  He was a clarinet section leader and served as President of KKY.  Mike had a great passion for music starting with the Fort Bend Boys Choir and continuing at Clements High School in Sugar Land where he served as band vice president and choir president.  A great leader in many activities, he attained the prestigious rank of Eagle Scout.  Most of his friends remember him for his big smile and caring nature. 

Additional Longhorn Band Honorary & Memorial Scholarships

The following scholarships from sources associated with the University of Texas are also being awarded to Longhorn Band students:

The Fred E. Lewis, Jr. Longhorn Band Scholarship is awarded through the Ex- Students’ Association each year to a music major.

The Cathy L. Sorsby Longhorn Band Scholarship is awarded through the Ex-Students’ Association each year to a female with high scholastic achievement and extracurricular involvement.

The Patsy Hejl Scholarship is awarded through Tau Beta Sigma each year to an outstanding new female member of Longhorn Band with superior characteristics in scholarship, leadership, and dedication.

Vincent R DiNino LHB Endowed Presidential Scholarship 

Lee and Joe Jamail Endowed Presidential Scholarship 

Brook Boynton Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Willie Nelson Endowed Presidential Scholarship 

EP Schoch Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Lois Johnson White Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Kathy T. and Kent M. Rider Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Timothy Ann Sloan Scholarship for Clarinet Section Leader

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for LHB Drum Major

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for LHB President

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for TBS President

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for KKY President

Jean Welhausen Kaspar 100th Anniversary Endowed Scholarship

Richard S. Barfield Endowed Scholarship

Andrew R. Gurwitz LHB Scholarship

Erette A. Vinson Endowed Marching Band Scholarship

Louis W. Rase and Sophie Braun Rase Scholarship

Texas Drums Alumni Scholarship

Richard M. Church, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for LHB

Sarah W. Baird Endowed Scholarship for LHB

Joseph I. and Susan C Gasca Endowed Scholarship for the LHB

Cathy Phillips Endowed Scholarship for the LHB

Wabash Scholarship

Ruth and Joe Dahlstrom Endowed Scholarship for the LHB

Judson “J.D.” Davis Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Orrin Hopper Endowed Scholarship for an Engineering Major in LHB

A HISTORY OF LONGHORN ALUMNI BAND SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

The following list provides the names of Longhorn Alumni Band scholarship recipients as compiled from meeting minutes and past issues of The Blast. The years 1968 – 1971 record awards in Fall and Spring. On all others, the year indicated is the Fall semester.

Year Recipients

1967-68 ($50) Fall: David Porter, Joe Gervers; Spring: David Porter, Steve Martin 

1970-71 ($50) Fall: Mike Noel Kelly, Scott Harmon; Spring: Mike Noel Kelly, Scott Harmon

1971 ($50) Fred Ellis, Ron Keeney, Nancy Nugent, Chuck Yarling

1972 ($50) Betty Burks, Carol Wright, Donna Gruesen, Bill Brent, Jim Savage, Ben Brooks

1973     ($75) Irma Salinas, Jerry Biershenk, Gregg Moore, Don Nielsen, Bill Phillips

1974     ($75) Wayne Bachman, David Currey, Harley Eckhart, Debbie Hoose, Guy Aldrich, Judy Oehler, Randy Rountree, John Boggs

1975 ($75) Marti Maurer, Philip Porter, Colleen Burkett, Lewis Shrier, Joe Lozano, David Peterson, Lynn Nawrocki, Irvin Peterson

1976 ($75) John Berry, Betty Bierschenk, Rick Church, Bob Lindley, Garry Myers, Mike McFarland, Kelly Wallin, Steve Phillipus

1977 ($100) Steve Campbell, Tom Foreman, Garry Myers, Carol Nelson, Robert Nichols, Vince Paredes, Keith Rowden, Edith Spencer

1978 ($100) Mary Hilsabeck, Brian Vodicka, Donna Pennington, John King, Brett Perroux, Sue Kranzow, Mark Hastings, James Ables

1979 ($100) Don Bierschenk, Brook Boynton, Charles Brube, Barbara Jansen, David Jared, Ron Munn, Gary Price, Charles Stephens

1980 ($100) Cynthia Brown, Brian Erickson, Danny Gremminger, Cindy Harmon, Kristin Hughes, David Martino, John Wiggins, Lori Woodruff, Melody Zamora

1981 ($100) Preston Blomquist, David Walshak, John Gruener, Jack Green, Ken Schultz, Jenny Gardner, Cathy Sorsby, Betsy Figer, Debbie Wilson, Kent Myers, Rory Jentz, Scott Sigler

1982 ($100) Charles Best, Karen Blair, Walter Burroughs, Danny Caswell, Virginia Cook, Randy Craig, David Fox, Tommy Mathis, Karla May, Vicki Moore, Diana Oxford, Diane Sawyer, Valerie Summers-Taylor, Andre Sylvester, Andy Sylvester, Debbie Zamora

1983 ($200) Lorrie Lee, Darrell Monroe, Wayne Martin, Vicki Blomquist, Tommy Mathis, Stephanie Reich, Ruth Rendon, Denise May, Jimmy Wilson

1984 ($250) Shannon Barker, Katherine Brown, Donna Carlson, Heidi Cootes, John Debner, David Dubose, David Dunham, Julia Dykes, Susan Feltch, Kathy Gatton, Kathleen Hollahan, Bernadine Kuenstler, Lorrie Lee, David Ross Mack, Karla May, Joe Molina, Darrel Monroe, Linda Morgan, Thomas Power, Susan Pruter, Andy Sylvester, Cindy Zamora

1985 ($300) Shannon Baker, Caroline Beatty, Mark Buley, Biff Burns, Donna Carlson, Heidi Cootes, John Dalrymple, David Dubose, Roy Henry, Lisa Jochetz, Roseann Leyh, Cathy Liles, John Loessin, Arthur Martinez, Karen McClintic, Darrell Monroe, Marty Orozco, Julie Orr, Scott Parr, Lois Sawyer

1986 Widen ($500) – David Dubose; General ($300) – Shannon Barker, Tara Bernhard, John L. Dalrymple, Jodi Elise Drake, Scott Duran, Paul Elmshaeuser, Darryl Emil Ewing, Brian Keith Frock, Vincent Clark Goodwine, Sean Michael Hazuda, Kent Kostka, Roseann Leyh, Margaret McShea, Darrel Monroe, Karen A. Parker, Scott Parr, John Edward Rowland, Greg Schwendinger, Kirsten Lynn Vliet, Mason Weems

1987 Byrd – Robert E. Butler; Johnson – Larry Barnett; General ($300) – Roseann Leyh, Malcolm Randig, Caroline Beatty, Darryl Ewing, Kevin Kasper, Camille Rojas, Greg Schwendinger, Kent Kostka, John Hinojosa, Jodi Drake, Ed Bailey, Tara Bernhard, Patricia Collier, Elizabeth Frawley, Kirsten Vliet, Terry Brown, David Dubose, Cheryl Knapp, Sherry Uyeyama, Susan Meyer, Melissa Dutton

1988 Widen ($500) – Elizabeth Richardson; Byrd ($500) – Carla Beasley; Johnson($400) – Mark Spinn; General ($300) – Paul Adrian, Ed Bailey, Tara Bernhard, Julie Anne Branch, Kevin Brown, Edward Chung, Anne Duncan, Melissa Dutton, Wade Felker, John Fleming, Kent Kostka, Mike Landers, Steve McMillin, Susan Butler Meyer, Anthony Peterman, Brian Peterman, Greg Schwendinger, Lara Simpson, Christina Stovall, Kirsten Vliet

1989 Widen ($500) – Karl Kevin Brown; Byrd ($500) – John Fleming; Johnson – ($400) Shaara Gupta; General ($300) – Jennifer Michele Moss, David Frazier Carriker, Wade Felkes, Brian Peterman, Sarah White, David Scott Berlin, Laura Mann, Melissa Sutton, Christina Elizabeth Stovall, Brian Borgfield, Joley Renee Flowers, Christopher M. Wilkowski, Anthony Peterman, Kirsten Ann Hormann, Carlo Carandang, David Hill, Jeffrey W. Coker, Deanna Lynn Roy, Julia Cook, Kent Kostka, Bill J. Bexley, Karl Kevin Brown, Jeff Coker, Carl Fahlund, John Fleming, Joley Flowers, Shaara Gupta, Jeremy Lansford, Kathleen Listiak, Kimberly Necaise, Karin Nelson, Christopher Presley, Robin Reichenbach, R. Shay Smith, Ray Waters, Leonard Bert Widemann III, James Trey Wilkens

1990     Widen ($650) – David Hill; Byrd ($650) – John Fleming; Johnson ($650) – Jeremy Lansford; General ($325) – Michael Allen, Chris Anderson, Michael Berry, Brian Borgfield, Ronald Bounds, Kevin Brown, Edward Chung, David Cochran, Jeff Coker, Julia Cook, JoAnn Dalrymple, Lauren Dwyer, Richard Espinosa, Dierdre Feehan, Joley Flowers, Shaara Gupta, Timothy Hillman, Kirsten Horman, Amy Kibler, Kathy Listiak, Andrea Marshall, Sharon Mayer, Jennifer Moss, Kimberly Necaise, Shea Palamountain, Christopher Presley, Scott Rachels, Robin Reichenbach, Delia Tovar, Sarah Townsend, Michael Webber, Sarah White

1991 Widen ($800) – Jeremy Lansford; Byrd ($800)  – John Fleming; Johnson ($800)  – Kathy Listiak; General ($400)  – Amy Kibler, Ronald Bounds, Eric Davis, Jill Simpson, John Kevin Boardman, Amy George, Larry Gee, James Bush, Kirsten Anne Hormann, David Scott Berlin, George Scott, Michael Webber, Jill Ann Jackson, Sharon Mayer, John Calanni, Nathan Prater, Denise Schriber, Melissa Rider, Monica Lynne Daniel, Tom Schugart, Bettina Restrepo, Jeffrey Randow, Timothy Harper, Tim Hillman, Hope Theilen, Belinda Kinney, Herbert Watkins, Cheri Francis, Kimberly Warner, Stephanie Freeman

1992     Widen ($900)  – Kathy Listiak; Byrd ($900) – Julia Cook; Johnson ($900) – Michael Webber; General ($450) – Belinda Boardman, Kimberly Brock, John     Calanni, Christi Cuellar, Monica Daniel, Eric Davis, Wesley Ellinger, Lisa     Epifani, David Haddad, Alaina Hallmark, Timothy Hillman, Alan Hutcheson, Jill   Jackson, Jayson Jernt, Garret Keast, Amy Kibler, Kevin Landford, Sharon   Mayer, Shea Palamountain, Kimberly Ray, Betinna Restrepo, Melissa Rider,   Denise Schriber, George Scott, Shanda Stephenson, Hope Theilen, Terrence   Tolden, Delia Tovar, Noelle West, Virginia Wilson

1993     Widen ($900) – Julia Cook; Byrd ($900) – John Calanni; Johnson ($900) – Sharon Mayer; General ($450) – Michael Allen, Kellie Babcock, Kimberly Brock, Monica Daniel, Judson Frieling, Amy George, Jennifer Howrey, Jason Jernt, Kathy Johnson, Raymond Joseph, David Kozak, Patricia Levy, Jennifer Matuszewski, Jeff Morris, Michael Murray, Courtney Pope, Jeffrey Randow, Amy Ray, Kimberly Ray, Brian Richardson, Roger Simmons, Shanda Stephenson, Lori Tackett, Yemia Turnage, Karalee Turner, Kimberly Warner, Michael Webber

1994     Widen ($900) – Christi Cuellar; Byrd ($900) – Kenneth Johnson; Johnson ($900) – Michael Murray; General ($450) – Kimberly Amsbaugh, Christene Breitling, Joseph Coburn, Elizabeth Cram, Craig Daugherty, Portia Downing, Megan Gray, Steve Hallbauer, Mark Hatfield, Jennifer Howrey, Kevin Jedele, Katherine Johnson, Raymond Joseph, Jr., David Kozak, Carol Ann Ladd, Kathryn Lenart, Patricia Levy, Heather McDonald, Dulcinea Molina, Jeff Morris, Meisha Porter, Amy Ray, Virginia Reel, Brian Richardson, John Rizzo, Jr., Luis Sierra, Lori Tackett, Sheri Denise Tanner, Yemia Turnage, Cynthia Walker, Jennifer Walker

1995     Widen ($900) – Tania Walter; Byrd ($900) – Carol Ann Ladd; Johnson ($900) – David Kozak; General ($450) – Germaine Bertrand, Craig Biondi, Elizabeth Cram, Craig Daugherty, Genevra Davis, Laura Davis, Lorena Anne Garcia, Jennifer Griffith, Steven Hallbauer, Jennifer Hay, Robert Hower, Kevin Jedele, Ezra Johnson, Julie Koziol, Kathryn Leach, Kathryn Anne Lenart, Shanie Loftin, Coral Noonan, Rachael O’Brien, Meisha Porter, Tammy Powell, Brian Richardson, John Rizzo, Jr., Susannah Sanders, Stephanie Selman, Michael Shopoff, Nila Stansbury, Lori Tackett, Jennifer Walker

1996     Widen ($1,000) – Craig Biondi; Byrd ($1,000) – Denise Tanner; Johnson     ($1,000)  – Craig Johnson; DiNino ($1,000) – Kevin Jedele; General ($500) –     Cayla Cardiff, Elizabeth Cram, Thomas Ellerbrock, Judson Frieling, Lorena     Anne Garcia, Stephanie Gunkel, Steven Hallbauer, Mark Hatfield, Jennifer Hay,     Lucas Horton, Robert Hower, Ezra Johnson, Russell Jones, Amy Koehler,     Carol Ann Ladd, Dorothy Lancaster, Kathryn Leach, Kathryn Lenart, William     Mansfield, John Mazza, Cambria Moore, Benah Parker, Kelli Peters, John     Rizzo, Jr., Heather Rosen, Meredith Sanders, Kathryn Scheel, Michael     Shopoff, Nila Stansbury, Jennifer Walker

1997     Widen ($1,000) – Michael Shopoff; Byrd ($1,000) – Denise Tanner; Johnson ($1,000) – Micheal Svatek, DiNino ($1,000) – Craig Biondi; General ($500) – Shannon Crow, Ezra Johnson, Kevin Jedele, Russell Jones, John Mazza, Meredith Sanders, Coral Noonan, Lee Davenport, Kristin Lyles, David Munoz, Kathryn Scheel, Heather Rosen, Jennifer Hay, Kathryn Leach, Tom Ellerbrock, Sarah Callan, Amy Koehler, Michael Hoffer, Brandon Allen, John Richard, Ryan Showers, Patricia Glavan, Paula Frey, Jason Pittman, Rober Hower, Katy Hallbauer, Mark Longoria, Thomas Golden, Benjamin Vacula, William Mansfield

1998        Widen ($1,000) – Amy Koehler; Byrd ($1,000) – Mark Longoria; Johnson ($1,000) – Benjamin Vacula, DiNino ($1,000) – Heather Rosen; Crockett ($1,000) – Adrienne Norris; General ($500) – Ben Lee Schneider, William Mansfield, Russell Jones, Tenaya Sunbury, Carisa Richardson, Brandon Allen, Maegan Casey, Samuel Jacobs, Lynsey Smith, Ezra Johnson, Sarah Callan, Kenneth Peng, Coral Noonan, Rachel Willis, John Richard, David Guadiano, Phillip Hempel, Christopher Graf, Meredith Sanders, Robin Embleton, Kristin Maddox, Lucinda Guinn, Lucas Horton, Jennifer Keene, Laura Keenan, Michael Hoffer, Christi Lopez, Thomas Lee, Albert Lin, Janalyn Foster 

1999     Widen ($1,000) – Benjamin Vacula; Byrd ($1,000) – B.J. Allen; Johnson ($1,000) – Ben Lee Schneider, DiNino ($1,000) – Maegan Casey; Crockett ($1,000) – Adrienne Norris; Sims ($1,000) – Sarah Seewoester; General ($500)  – Sarah Wallner, Sarah Callan, Daniel Scheel, Samuel Jacobs, Coral Noonan, Carisa Richardson, David Munoz, Wen-I Lee, Christopher Graf, Genivieve Novak, Mark Longoria, Albert Lin, David Loveless, Martha Thompson, Jennifer Keene, Samuel Higgins, Neal Tanner, Russell Jones, Michelle Embleton, Carlos Escobar, Corbin Dillon, Kristin Maddox, Yigal Samocha, Laura Hamblin, Aimee DeLaRosa, Lucinda Guinn, Denise Friesenhahn, Alex Hernandez, Raymond Thibodaux III, Phillip Hempel

2000   Widen ($1,500) – Sarah Wallner; Byrd ($1,500) – Vivek Desai; DiNino ($1,500) – Adrienne Norris; Crockett ($1,500) – Genevieve Novak; Johnson ($1,500) – Coral Noonan; Sims ($1,500) – Melissa Weiss; General ($750) – Grace Bernhardt, Arthur Caballero Jr., Denise Friesenhahn, Lucinda Guinn, Laura Hamblin, Laura Harmon, Phillip Hempel, Alex Hernandez, Marc Johnson, Adam Kalmbach, Jennifer Keene, Kelly Keezel, Thomas Knight, David Loveless, Jesse Lujan, Kristin Maddox, Paul Mata, Stephanie Parks, Sarah Schwarz, Shea Sedgwick, Sarah Seewoester, Neal Tanner, Lewis Thomas, Martha Thompson, Ryan Zysk

2001   Widen ($1,500) – Laura Harmon; Byrd ($1,500) – Doug Henderson; DiNino ($1,500) – Jennings McClarty; Crockett ($1,500) – Emily Hutson; Johnson ($1,500) – John Wisecup; Sims ($1,500) – Kelly Keezel; General ($750) – Rebecca M. Baxter, Grace A. Bernhardt, Tara L. Brennan, Nancy Byington, Mark Cheek, Arturo J. Denis, Vivek Desai, Adonis P.H. Directo, Jennifer N. Eddins, Dennis Flores, Christin L. Grant, Amanda M. Hampton, Leslie Hollingsworth, Mark M. Humiston, Rachael Jackson, Erin S. Lewellyn, Brian C. Klenzendorf, Christopher Kubinski, Caitlin Lukin, Stephanie Parks, Jenny Walker, Geoffrey Wallner, Lindsey J. Wolff, Heather Wright, Ryan A. Zysk

2002   Widen ($1,500) – Jennings McClarty; Byrd ($1,500) – John Wisecup; DiNino ($1,500)– Shelly Munson; Crockett ($1,500) – Rebecca Baxter; Johnson ($1,500) – Ryan Zysk; Sims ($1,500) – Kyle Stock; General ($750) – Christopher Aubin, Tara Lynn Brennan, Nancy Byington, Cecilia Casanova, Mark Cheek, Brian Cline, Cynthia C. Corral, Jennifer N. Eddins, Elizabeth Grimes, Leslie Hollingsworth, Erin Jepson, Justin Jette, Thomas Jason Knight, Caitlin Lukin, Travis Lyons, Jeanna Morgan, Jonathan Ramirez, Mario Ernesto Roldan, Sarah Snyder, Lindsey J. Wolff, Geoffrey Wallner

2003 Widen ($1,500) – Jennings McClarty; Byrd ($1,500) – Kimberly Shuttlesworth; DiNino ($1,500) – Derek Deas; Crockett ($1,500) – Nicholas Schroeder; Johnson ($1,500) – Cecilia Casanova; Sims ($1,500) – Brian Cline; General ($750) – Barbara Beeson, Ronald Burt, Tasnin Chowdhury, Cynthia Corral, Jennifer Eddins, Melodie Gilliam, Erin Jepson, Justin Jette, Thomas Knight, Rachel Lindenborn, Travis Lyons, Jill Miller, Jeanna Morgan, Dan Paschal, Rachel Potts, Jonathan Ramirez, Ryan Sederholm, Anthony Smith, Sarah Snyder, Jesus Torres, Sarah Voges, Eric Weisinger

2004   Widen ($1,500) – Derek Deas; Byrd ($1,500) – Kimberly Shuttlesworth; DiNino ($1,500) – Cecilia Casanova; Crockett ($1,500) – Derek Stoughton; Johnson ($1,500) – Sarah Voges; Sims ($1,500) – Rachel Potts; General ($750)– Lindsay Black, Christina Dyan Brandon, Kristopher Carter, Kelly Elizabeth Cline, Andrew Denman, Rustin Feller, Melodie Gilliam, Arika Haynes, Kathleen McCann, Paige McMonigle, Evelyn Meisell, Jill Noel Miller, Kelvin Phong Quoc Pho, James Powell, Geoffrey Schroyer, Ryan Sederholm, Anthony Smith, Sarah Snyder, Rachel Sorensen, Casey Thompson, Fenton Mack Wood, Sara Wrigley

2005 Widen ($1,500)– Kimberly Shuttlesworth; Byrd ($1,500)– Jenny Hebert; DiNino ($1,500)– Adrian Caswell; Crockett ($1,500)– Kelly Cline; Johnson ($1,500) – Derek Stoughton; Sims ($1,500) – Sarah Voges; General ($750) – Ian Bass, Lindsay Black, Jason Chandrapal, Margaret Chisholm, Todd Carroll, Clayton Crail, J. Carl Day, Rustin Feller, Jessica Foreman, Brette Garner, Stephanie Kuester, Lisa Lehman, Edward Lopez, Kathleen McCann, Yanin Ounkomol, Jason Rivera, Shea Sinclair, Rachel Sorensen, John van  Overloop, Sean Wahrmund, Jessica Whitaker, Kelsey White

2006   Widen ($1,500) – Margaret Chisholm; Byrd ($1,500) – Whitney King; DiNino ($1,500) – Brian Schnittker; Crockett ($1,500) – Rachel Sorensen; Johnson ($1,500) – David Breeding; Sims ($1,500) – Blake Brunson; General ($750)–  James Abbott, Kirstin Badrak, Rush Bartlett, Sheena Black, Megan Brentzel, Katie Brueckman, Todd Carroll, Rustin Feller, Jessica Foreman, Alyssa Hudson, Racquel Kelley, Stephanie Kuester, Courtney Leiter, Bryttne Lowden, Katie Matzke, Marco Mendez, Phelecia Neal, Yanin Ounkomol, Jennifer Paul, Erica Romero, Robert Selaiden, Amy Smith, Sean Wahrmund

2007     Widen ($1,500) – Robert Selaiden; Byrd ($1,500) – Brette Garner; DiNino ($1,500) – John Carl Day; Crockett ($1,500) – Rush Lloyd Bartlett II; Johnson ($1,500) – Edward R. Lopez; Sims ($1,500) – Lauren Jones; Dunagan ($1,500) – Kyle Melton; Linstrum ($1,500) – Allyson Spence; Hurt ($1,500) – David Breeding; General ($750) – Jocelyn Alloway, Alyssa Hudson, Audrey Sherman, Kelsey White, Todd Carroll, Racquel Kelley, Blake Brunson, Mason Markee, Lisa Anderlik, Rory Johnson, Jeanette Wiemers, Camille Jackson, Leslie Garza, Rachel Hurley, Carol Elizabeth Brady, Landon Laws, Kristen Robertson, Stephanie Eilers, Sarah Adcock, Bregger Garrison, Brandon W. Beck

2008     Widen ($1,500) – Joseph Merkord; Byrd ($1,500) – Jeanette Wiemers; DiNino ($1,500) – Blake Brunson; Crockett ($1,500) – Karen Kachelmeier; Johnson ($1,500) – Todd Carroll; Sims ($1,500) – John Brady; Dunagan ($1,500) – Landon Laws; Linstrum ($1,500) – Michelle Winterbottom; Hurt ($1,500) – Amanda Gass; Allen ($1,500) – Athena Hobbs; Turpin ($1,500) – Dale White; Jane DiNino ($1,500) – Tyler Dube; General ($750) – Katherine Baker, Katherine Bartlett, Jackson Daly, Patrick Figer, Chandler Gordon, Becca Gray, Austin Michael Hixson, Amanda Jones, Julia Knypinski. Melody Lawson, Michael Loredo. Michelle LoTurco, Brandon Beck, Kristy Moryan, Liz Prentice, Sarah Redding, Allyson Spence, Bana Varnon. Andrea White, Mychal Zipper

2009     Widen – Katherine Kayleah Bartlett; Byrd – Tyler Dube; DiNino – Liz Prentice; Crockett – Emily Ellenberg; Johnson – Katherine Baker; Sims – Allyson Spence; Dunagan – Brian Denman; Linstrum – Marshall Wootton; Hurt – William Samuel Clark; Allen – Sara Neely; Turpin – Will Moore; Jane DiNino

– Amanda Gass; Gorzycki – Karen Kachelmeier; General ($750) – Brandon Beck, Michelle Bolduc, Carol Brady, Cesar Carlos Casanova, Ali Faghhi, Mariana Fanous, Laura Fisher, Megan Kilgard, Lenel Land, Melody Lawson, Samantha Miller, Kenda Mitchusson, Sarah Redding, Rick Sweat, Amy Thornton, Dale White, Mychal Zipper, Michael Collin Zreet

2010     Widen – Darcy Kues; Byrd – David Forinash; DiNino – Grant Niccum; Crockett– Ali Faghhi; Johnson – Lenel Land; Sims – Lily Mata; Dunagan –  Amanda Gass; Linstrum – Katherine Baker; Hurt – Nicole Masole; Allen – Rachel Crain; Turpin – Alex Haecker; Jane DiNino – Marshall Wootton; Gorzycki – Karen Kachelmeier; Church – Sam Clark; Sloan – Kristen Jackson; General ($750) – Linzy Jacqueline Beltran, Kaitlyn Bliss, Alexa     Bourdage, Joe Paul Cabralez, Stephanie Clatanoff, Mariana Fanous, Antonio     Flores, Courtney Hobza, Travis Imken, Nicole Kachelmeier, Joanna Lemm,     Michelle LoTurco, Ryan J. Monahan, Tyler Myers, Lena Proft, Sara Beth Purdy,     Mark Rocha, Storey Zimmerman

2011     Widen – Nicole Kachelmeier, Byrd – David Forinash, DiNino – Kaity Bliss, Crockett – Ryan Alter, Johnson – Sara Beth Purdy, Sims – Antonio Flores, Dunagan – Stephanie Clatanoff, Linstrum – John Bregger, Hurt – Jonathan Lumang, Allen – Genevieve Vasquez, Turpin – Ryan Monahan, Jane DiNino – James Newman, Gorzycki – David Kerr, Church – Marihelen Aguirre, Sloan – Mia Stahura, Buford – Megan Shammo, General ($750) – Eileen Alvarez, Linzy Beltran, Megan Bommarito, Cesar Casanova, Ryan Connell, Kevin Davis, Garrett Greene, Courtney Hobza, Elissa Judd, Lauren Ketchum, Allison Killian, Joshua Moore, Allison Pekkanen, Audrey Pfeil, Sage Pierce, Ross Salge, Cassandra Weinberg, Chelsey Williams

2012     Widen – Jonathan Lumang, Byrd – Alex Judd, DiNino – Andrew Petras, Crockett – Joshua Moore, Johnson – Evan Rowley, Sims – Devin Jackson, Dunagan – Allison Killian, Linstrum – Mardigan Moffat, Hurt – Tess McKenna, Allen – Jeffrey Hartsock, Turpin – Justin Chavez, Jane DiNino – Sonia Campos, Gorzycki – David Kerr, Church – Michelle Bolduc, Buford – Megan Shammo, Phillips – Sam Morehead, Rizzo – Collin Brown, General ($750) – Caitlin Bennett, Leah Bissey, Megan Bommarito, Ryan Connell, Jonathan Cortez, Reese Farnell, Stephen Fontenot, Brandon Howle, Elizabeth Liner, Veronica Maldonado, Blake McAdow, Charlotte Mata, Ryan Monahan, Sailesh Ramanathan, Ross Salge, Cassandra Weinberg, Catherine Whited, Anne Wunnegurger

2013     Widen – Blake O’Hara, Byrd – Sam Morehead, DiNino – Claire Bellar, Crockett –Kody Jones, Johnson – Whitney Swimelar, Sims – Aimi Tanada, Dunagan – Emma Graves, Linstrum – Brian DeFilippo, Hurt – Brian Taylor, Allen –Jeffrey Hartock , Turpin – Thomas Grothouse, Jane DiNino – Devin Jackson, Gorzycki –Emmanuel Molina, Church – Nathan Rubin, Buford – Jamaal Brown, Phillips –Izadi Shawn, Rizzo – Ilena Barrientez, General ($750) – Victoria Brenna, Soirea Castellanos, Holly Chapman, Emma Chase, Laura Cripe, Brooke Currie, Candace Fiedler Andrew Goodman, Brandon Howle, Danielle Johnson, Blake McAdow, Erin McAtee, Andrew Oestreich, Andrew Powell, Robert Pritchett, Veronica Vaquez, Matthew Villarreal, Cassie

Weinberg, Neal Wilkinson, Natalie Wright Communities Foundation of Texas- Mark Babin, Abigail Black, Connor Foley, Kaitlyn Gruener, Bin Herrera, Kaycie Lanpher, Tess Ortega, Ben Shadburne, Caitlin Spofford, William Veenstra,

2014       Widen – Erin McAtee, Byrd – Thomas Grothouse, DiNino – Jason Anthraper, Crockett – Lauren Hiller, Johnson – Matthew Villarreal, Sims – Karina Pieratt, Dunagan – Danielle Johnson, Linstrum – Candace Fiedler, Hurt – Matthew Afflerbaugh, Allen – Alessandra Stasnopolis, Turpin – Monica DeLeon, Jane DiNino – Victoria Cater, Gorzycki – Tess McKenna, Church – Nathan Rubin, Buford – Tyler Mange, Phillips – Mark Babin, Rizzo – Ileana Barrientez, Wilson – Emma Chase, General ($750) – April Barthold, Seth Beaugh, Matthew Brady, Xochitl Butcher, Soirea Castellanos, Gunnar Dubke, Alec Eickbusch, Kennedy Hudgins-Gravell, Mason Hurtle, Kaycie Lanpher, Zachary Lozano, Jayson Niner, Tess Ortega, Kindle Pierce, Emily Plaza, Daniel Posada, Amber Rose, Anya Singh, Sarah Smith, Caitlin Spofford, Christina Vasquez, Ben Zein.

2015       Widen – Allison Kubis, Byrd – Joslyn Fox, DiNino – Heather Henry,  Crockett – Mark Babin, Johnson – Matthew Villarreal, Sims – Kody Ray Jones, Dunagan – Haley Culpepper, Linstrum – Candice Fieldler , Hurt – Morgan Paiga, Allen – John Purdy, Turpin – Erin Farrar, Jane DiNino – Kennedy Hudgins, Gorzycki – Ben Zein, Church (2) – Karina Pierett & Kirsty Brewster-Arnold, Buford – Mason Hurtte , Phillips – Daniel Becker, Rizzo – Kaycie Lanpher , New Member Advisor – Henry Merschat, General ($750) – Kyle Anderson, Kason Bakouris, April Barthold, Matthew Brady, Katherine Dembry, Alec Eickbursch, Emma Graves, Allison Hall, Malcolm Hamilton, Nicholas Kantor, Justin Kosley, Mackenzie Lowe, Zachary Lozano, Zachary Nash, Mike Pieratt, Kayci Pittard, Daniel Posada, Eduardo Rocha, Sarah Ruiz, Alessandra Stasnopolis, Anna Updegrove, Tyler Wingo

2016       Widen – Garrett Scott, Byrd ($2500) – Emma Graves, DiNino ($1500) – Christy Vasquez , Crockett ($2500) – Tanner Widis, Johnson ($1500) – Lauren Chaloupka, Sims ($1500) – Rohan Limaye, Dunagan ($1500) – William Hurbrough, Linstrum ($1500) – Amber Rose , Hurt ($1500) – Analisa Jimenez, Allen ($1500) – Matthew Wargo, Turpin ($1500) – Lucas Broussard, Jane DiNino ($1500) – Jessica Nguyen, Gorzycki ($2500) – Ben Zein, Church ($1750) (2) – Bianca Padavick & Daniel Becker, Buford ($1500) – Matthew Shea, Phillips ($1500) – Kate Knapp, Rizzo ($1500) – John Purdy, New Member Advisor ($1500)– Pamela Hildebrand, General $750) – Sarah Bunn, Jacob Buckles, Evelyn Brady, Kaylee Clatanoff, Hannah Campos, Brittany Ferrant, Ryan Fritz, Eduardo Garcia, Jr., Michael Glasser, Brooks Gonzales, Amy Grossman, Daniel Hrncir, Sarah Jones, Earl (EJ) Maisonneuve, Catherine Marfin, Jocelyn Mendoza, Michala Meyer, Riley Pirinelli, Alexandra Raska, William Rich, Christopher Truong, Andre Zepeda

2017       Widen ($1750) – Luke Broussard, Byrd ($2500) – Sarah Jones, DiNino ($1500) – Hala Barodi, Crockett ($2500) – Lacy Bond, Johnson ($1500) – Jacob Buckles, Sims – ($2500) Hannah Campos, Dunagan ($1500) – Kaylee Clatanoff, Linstrum ($1500) – Lauren Anderson, Hurt ($1500) – Brooks Gonzales, Allen ($1500) – Michael Glasser, Turpin ($1500) – Jermain Harris, Jane DiNino ($1500) – Alexandra Raska, Gorzycki ($2500) – Sara Morales, Church ($1750) (2) – Valerie Mercado & Catherine Marfin, Buford ($1500) – Moises Correa, Phillips ($1500) – Christy Vasquez, Rizzo ($1500) – Cristian Arguelles, New Member Advisor ($1500) (2) – Jasmine Lafeta-Lelauti & Madysen Lyons, General ($750) – Yasir Choudhury, Juan Maldondo, Mariana Verissimo, Daja Martinez, John Purdy, Pete Rochat, Morgan Lee, Rachel Mastin, Cody Walters, Justin Harris, Richelle Lewis, Charlotte Little, Irving Medina, Kyle Garza, Amy Grossman, Madeline Keig, Kathryn Raska, Shannon Ray, Francesca Revelia, Aaron Lassman, Riley Pirinelli, Nicole Paglial

2018       Widen ($1750) – Megan Darlington, Byrd ($3000) – Sarah Bunn, DiNino – ($1750) Adalee Winford , Crockett ($3000) – Catherine Marfin, Johnson ($1750) – Jacob Buckles, Sims ($1750) – Gabriel Ponniah, Dunagan ($1750) – Mary Bolf, Linstrum ($1750) – Daniel Hrnsir , Hurt ($1750) – Sara Morales, Allen ($1750) – Irving Medina, Turpin ($1750) – Taylor Purtle, Jane DiNino ($1750) – Anna Lassman, Gorzycki ($3000) – Andrew Armstrong, Church ($2000) (2) – Madison Pogue & Chian Hen Tam, Buford ($1750) – Cristian Arguelles, Phillips ($1750) – Morgan Lee, Rizzo ($1750) – Sarah Jones, New Member Advisor ($1500) (2) – Valerie Mercado & Cameron Evenson, General ($1200) – Yasir Choudhury, Camilla Brady, Mia Stanley, Madeline Keig, Cameron Weber, Jason Guidangen, Samantha Albert, Kyle Kaeo, Kathryn Raska, Olivia Schmitz, Justin Harris, Jacob Wohleb, Cynthia Reyes, Cameron Sanchez, Jack Scelsi, Jaelyn Banks, Amy Cox, Ben Chamblee, ,Amy Grossman, Bennett Treadwell, Samuel Pollack, Sara Strickland, William Rich, Madysen Lyons, Dominique Velazquez, Jaime Gonzalez, Luis Castillo, Jarod Roach, Rafael Garcia, Cynthia Cho, Dara Vasquez, Madison Utley, Hala Barodi, Marco Saldana, Daniel Weber

2019        All Named Scholarships Awarded $2500: Widen – Jacob Moore, Byrd (2) – Jasmine Lafeta-Lelauti & Christopher Truong, DiNino – Valerie Mercado , Crockett (2) – Madison Pogue & Amy Cox, Johnson – Claire Hernandez-Pike, Sims – Caitlin Vaille, Dunagan – Mikayla Mondragon, Linstrum – Alex Ayala , Hurt – Zoe de los Santos, Allen – Mary Bolf, Turpin – Dara Vasquez, Jane DiNino – Jarrod Roach, Gorzycki (2) – Logan Seaton & Lauren Batchelor , Church (2) – Melissa Vaughn & Cynthia Reyes, Buford  – Benjamin Soldow, Phillips – Camie Sanchez, Rizzo – Kailyn Carr, New Member Advisor – Roberto Fuentes & Ryan Misage, General ($1200) – Samantha Albert, Corey Ates, Patrick Bishara, Edwin Chavez, Cynthia Cho, Emily Cook, Alexis DeLeon-Juarez,  Matthew Farley, Adrian Garcia, Rafael Garcia, Jaime Gonzalez, Brenna Hinshaw, Harrison Hobbs, Kara Hunter, Ashley Jacob, Kyle Kaeo, Caitlin Keegan, Abigail Kruger, Sophia LeBlanc, Lauren Lobue, Leonard LeGrand, Meagan McCoy, Jacob McDonald, Rebecca Miller, Daniel Molina, Emma Peterman, David Phung, Varun Prabhu, Kyanna Richard, Maria Rocha, Laura Schrader, Henry Tam, Alison Van Alen, Amanda Villarreal, Trent Walker, Devin Williams, Laura Wilson

LONGHORN ALUMNI BAND SCHOLARSHIPS HISTORY

For history prior to 2020, refer to the 1967 – 2019 tab above. 

In 2020, the earnings of all endowments dedicated to Longhorn Band made it possible to award scholarships to 164 students as listed above. Awards ranged from $1200 to $3500 depending on the endowment from which their award came. Total dollars distributed was $292,200 compared to $257,760 in 2019.

2020 HONORARY AND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

The James M. Allen Honorary ScholarshipGracie Anderson

The John B. Buford ScholarshipLeonard Legrand

The General D. Harold Byrd Memorial ScholarshipKaeden Harrell

The Nelda Jean and Richard M. Church Scholarship
Sydney Morlock

The Richard M. Church, Jr. Scholarship
Trent Walker

The Moton H. Crockett Jr. Honorary Scholarship
Ian Weems

The H.B. Dunagan, Jr. and Lucille J. Dunagan Scholarship
Lauren Hill

The Diane E. Gorzycki Memorial 
Zoe De Los Santos

The Col. George E. Hurt Memorial Scholarship
Corey Ates

The Jane and Vincent R. DiNino Scholarship
Dillon Samra

The Jane Dahlgren DiNino Scholarship
Molly Mathis

The James Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Audrey Kramm

The Todd and Belinda Linstrum Scholarship
Victor Chien

The Bill and Inez Phillips Veterans Memorial Scholarship
Skarleth Santibañez

The John Michael Rizzo Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Devin Williams

The James Sims Honorary Scholarship
Samuel Darrow

The James E. Turpin Honorary Scholarship
Isaac Dominguez

The Carl T. Widen Memorial Scholarshi
Joey Lopez

New Member Advisor Scholarship
Emily Cook

2020 GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Samantha Albert
Jaelyn Banks
Victoria Bradley
Colin Busick
Ryan Campbell
Jose Cervantes
Edward Chavez
Bejamin Dahl
Alexis Deleon-Juarez
Nicholas Delurgio
Robert Estrada
Matthew Farley
Josh Garcia
Rafael Garcia
Gabriel Gonzales-Castillo
Nick Hartman
Raquel Hopkins
Caitlin Keegan
Sophia LeBlanc
Sydney Leung
Madeline Lloyd
Lauren Lobue
Megan McCoy
Catherine Moreno
Sandy Nguyen
Azili Omar
Demarie Pena
Joshua Pruett
Emma Peterman
Justin Phan
Cynthia Reyes 
Kyanna Richard
Marissa Rodriguez
Thomas Rodriguez
Patrick Ruiz
Laura Schrader
Caitlin Vaille
Dara Vasquez
Benjamin Vela
Alex Ward
Mikelle Wood
Catherine Zebenson

2020 SCHOLARSHIPS BUTLER SCHOOL OF MUSIC AND THE TEXAS EXES

Vincent R DiNino LHB Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Zachary Bonar
Reed Cessna
Roberto Fuentes
Stephanie Grimes
Judson Hayden
Robin Hormann
Ashley Jacob
Ryan Misage
Mikayla Mondragon
Joseph Munoz
Jonathan Rupert
Donise Tran
Abigail Yun

Lee and Joe Jamail Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Mary Boff
John Guiterrez
Sally Hatfield
David Johnson
Jackie Paluch
Nathaniel Reta
Emily Whitten

Brook Boynton Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Kaitlin ArvesenHeather HannanAlison Luke

Willie Nelson Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Brock BagelmanCarter EllisJack Scelsi

EP Schoch Endowed Presidential Scholarship

Christian DouglasEric Barnes

Lois Johnson White Endowed Presidential Scholarship
Carlos Estrella     Matthew Reyes

Kathy T. and Kent M. Rider Endowed Presidential Scholarship 
Kara Hunter

Timothy Ann Sloan Scholarship for Clarinet Section Leader 
Paula Boothman     Mercy Ogunlade

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for LHB Drum Major 
Alejandra Morales

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for LHB President 
Karissa Ishmael

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for TBS President 
Amy Cox

Vincent R. DiNino Endowed Scholarship for KKY President 
Daniel Weber

Jean Welhausen Kaspar 100th Anniversary Endowed Scholarship
Daniel Molina

Richard Barfield Endowed Scholarship
Seth Coleman

Andrew R. Gurwitz LHB Scholarship
Sarah Gianotti

Erette Vinson Endowed Marching Band Scholarship
Annaliese Grassi

Louis W. Rase and Sophie Braun Rase Scholarship
Sarah Simmons

Texas Drums Alumni Scholarship
Albert Trevino

Richard M. Church, Jr. Endowed Scholarship for LHB
James Smith

Sarah W. Baird Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Alyssa Tuck Gabriel Vaca

Joseph I. and Susan C. Gasca Endowed Scholarship for the LHB 
Isabelle Garrett

Cathy Phillips Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Oanh Nguyen

Wabash Scholarship 
Antonio De Cesare

Ruth and Joe Dahlstrom Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Travis Mongoven Sanjna Sandeep

Scott and Sue Cherry Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Brenna Hinshaw

Jack D Caffey Memorial Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Alex Shah

Longhorn Band New Member Advisor Scholarship
Joshua Churchill

Katherine Robinson Klimowica Memorial Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Alicia Piper

Phillips Children’s Endowed Scholarship for the LHB
Kathleen Acker

3G’s Garrison Scholarship for the LHB
Alejandra Zuniga

Beta Gamma Chapter of Tau Beta Sigma Scholarship for the LHB
Melissa Vaughn

Judson Daniel Davis Scholarhip for the LHB
Crayton Kristoff

Fred E. Lewis Jr. Longhorn Band Scholarship
Logan Seaton

Cathy Sorsby Texas Exes Scholarship for LHB
Kathryn Brooks

Orin Hopper Longhorn Band Scholarship (awarded by Engineering)
Jacob Hochfelder, Nitin Premkumar

Longhorn Band Legacy Fund Scholarships

James BoswellMatthew GarciaNatalie Ozor
Will BrooksHarrison HobbsKiet Pham
Jocelyn CasasSteven HormannDrew Rendon
Caroline CarothersIsabelle JacobiMalyn Selindis
Alexander CastenadaAbigail KrugerEvan Shetina
Luis CastilloEric LaigaieAlfred Sinipoli
Emily ChauffeMiles LedetGrant Spradley
Matthew DeanIsabella LunaAriel Sweet
David DelgadoMiles LunaRian Talbot
Riley DennisonEmmanuel MataAndrew Trostle
Haley FountainBrandon MorrisonIzzy Willner
Roie GalDaniel MullanBrady Wilkins
Hunter GarciaJay Myers